Thus, its concerns are Docket Nos. RM95-8-001 -306- and RM94-7-002 not proper for consideration in an EIS. The CEQ states that socioeconomic impacts alone do not warrant study in an EIS. 870/ The CEQ also states that an agency must make reasonable efforts in preparing an EIS to acquire relevant information concerning socioeconomic impacts when economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated. 871/ If such effects are not interrelated, they need not be considered. In / The CEQ regulations, 40 CFR 1508.14 (1996), state that "economic or social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an environmental impact statement." See also Panhandle Producers & Royalty Owners Association v. Economic Regulatory Administration, 847 F.2d 1168, 1179 (5th Cir. 1988); Olmstead Citizens for a Better Community v. United States, 793 F.2d 201, 205 (8th Cir. 1986). / The CEQ regulations, 40 CFR 1508.14 (1996), provide that "[w]hen an environmental impact statement is prepared and economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated, then the environmental impact statement will discuss all of these effects on the human environment." This limitation has been read very strictly. In Stauber v. Shalala, 895 F.Supp. 1178, 1194 (W.D.Wis.1995), for example, the court responded to a claim that a proposed action would cause both environmental and socioeconomic harms and that for this reason an EIS was necessary.