Therefore, the Commission clarified that reciprocal service will not be required if providing such service would jeopardize the tax-exempt status of the transmission customer's (or its corporate affiliates') bonds used to finance such transmission facilities. 314/ With respect to local furnishing bonds, which are available to a handful of public utilities, the Commission noted that Congress, in section 1919 of the Energy Policy Act, amended section 142(f) of the Internal Revenue Code to provide that a facility shall not be treated as failing to meet the local furnishing requirement by reason of transmission services ordered by the Commission under section 211 of the FPA if "the portion of the cost of the facility financed with tax-exempt bonds is not greater than the portion of the cost of the facility which is allocable to the local furnishing of electric energy." 315/ So that any local furnishing bonds that may exist do not interfere with the effective operation of an open access transmission regime, the Commission required any public utility that is subject to the Open Access Rule that has financed transmission See 26 U.S.C.  142. The Commission also