In such a scenario, however, since the distribution cooperative (if RUS- financed) would not be a Commission-jurisdictional public utility or transmitting utility, it would not be allowed to seek stranded cost recovery under Order Nos. 888 and 888-A. 5. Treatment of Contracts Extended or Renegotiated Without a Stranded Cost Provision In Order No. 888-A, the Commission clarified that it will consider on a case-by-case basis whether to waive the provisions of 18 CFR 35.26 (which define a "new wholesale requirements contract" as "any wholesale requirements contract executed after July 11, 1994, or extended or renegotiated to be effective after July 11, 1994" (emphasis added)) and treat a contract extended or renegotiated (without adding a stranded cost provision) Docket Nos. RM95-8-003 -107- -107- and RM94-7-004 to be effective after July 11, 1994, but before March 29, 1995, as an existing 249 contract for stranded cost purposes.